Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-UXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346501

Date:Sunday 11 August 1946
Time:c. 15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Queensland Aero Club
Registration: VH-UXC
MSN: 8670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maryborough Airport, Maryborough, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maryborough Airport, QLD
Destination airport:Archerfield Airport, QLD
Narrative:
The de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth crashed shortly after take-off from Maryborough Airport with two individuals aboard. The pilot was killed and the lone passenger was taken to a hospital. The aircraft was destroyed by the subsequent fire.

Sources:

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/171152906
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/99125040
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/6299773
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/248523032
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf