Incident Vultee BT-13A ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346511

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1944
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A ?
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:BA Vitor -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Vitor/Major Protzel de Castillo (16:00)
Destination airport:BA Vitor/Major Protzel de Castillo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost a wheel and ground looped during the landing in darkness, hitting members of the signal staff which illuminated the runway. Pilot Capitán Carlos Ciriani and S.Of. 2°Alejandro Alvarez unhurt, returning from a search mission for a missing plane. Six killed and six injured. "33 Esc d. Ataque y Bombardeo at BA Vitor".

Note: up to 13 BT-13A stationed at BA Vitor, 33 Esc.d.Información y Ataque (reconnaissance/attack, 1943-48) at the time (Aeroflight)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 16 March 1944, p4