Accident Cessna 150M N714AY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34652

Date:Monday 13 January 1986
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N714AY
MSN: 15079038
Total airframe hrs:1434 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Summerfield, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summerfield, FL
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (VRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED THE SOD AIRFIELD AND WAS OBSERVED TO PERFORM A STEEP ROTATION AND INTITAL CLIMB. THE WINDS WERE OFF THE AIRCRAFTS LEFT TAIL AND WERE OBSERVED TO BE GUSTY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO LOSE CONTROL AND ENTER A SPIN TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A 60 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND THE PILOT SUSTAINED FATAL INJURIES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00215