Incident Best Off SkyRanger 912(S)1 G-JEZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346524

Date:Monday 28 August 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off SkyRanger 912(S)1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-JEZZ
MSN: BMAA/HB/368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lempitlaw Airfield, 4nm ESE of Kelso, Scottish Borders -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eshott Airfield, Felton, near Morpeth, Northumberland
Destination airport:Lempitlaw Airfield, Scottish Borders
Narrative:
Best Off SkyRanger 912(S)1 G-JEZZ: Substantially damaged 28-8-2023 when overturned in a landing accident at Lempitlaw Airfield, 4nm ESE of Kelso, Scottish Borders. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, the the following is the summary from the report:

"The aircraft bounced on landing and, on touchdown, the nose landing gear caught in the ground and the aircraft turned onto its back".

G-JEZZ was first UK registered on 6-4-2004, and was with its fifth owner "from new" at the time of the above incident

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-101-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-jezz
3. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Lempitlaw-Farm
4. https://www.flexwingscotland.co.uk/lempitlaw/

Location

Media:

G-JEZZ G-JEZZ: Best Off Skyranger at Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire,16-2-2013.