Incident CASA 1.131E Jungmann G-BSAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346525

Date:Sunday 18 June 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSAJ
MSN: 2209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Duxford Airfield, Duxford, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Destination airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Narrative:
Casa 1-131-E3B G-BSAJ: Substantially damaged in a landing accident 18-6-2023 at Duxford Airfield, Duxford, Cambridgeshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"Towards the end of the landing roll the aircraft yawed uncontrollably to the left due to a lack of tail wheel steering, which had operated satisfactorily during taxi and takeoff. The right wing and right landing gear were damaged.

Subsequent inspection revealed that there were ridges and burrs in the pilot-selectable tail wheel steering mechanism and application of a force, such as a load encountered during landing, could cause the mechanism to disengage resulting in the tail wheel castoring instead of steering. A regular operational check of the tail wheel steering system could help prevent a recurrence. The LAA are aware and plan to feature this in the ‘Engineering Matters’ section of their magazine".

G-BSAJ was built in 1954, and first UK registered on 23-1-1990

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BSAJ.html
3. https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BSAJ/918530
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=181
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duxford_Aerodrome#IWM,_American_Air_Museum_and_other_employments

Location

Media:

G-BSAJ Bucker Jungmann in flight G-BSAJ Bucker Jungmann in flight at the "Flying legends 2017" airshow 18 July 2017