Incident Eurocopter AS 355F2 Ecureuil II G-NBPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346527

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355F2 Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Nigel Brunt Properties Ltd
Registration: G-NBPL
MSN: 5843
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Shenley, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree Airport (EGTR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Eurocopter AS 355F2 Ecureuil II G-NBPL: Substantially damaged 14-6-2023 in an incident while flying over Shenley, Hertfordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 14-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Prior to flight the pilot carried out a Check A. After completing the check, the pilot completed the tech log before starting the helicopter and taking off. At approximately 1,000 ft the pilot became aware that the right gearbox cowling was open. The pilot identified a landing site and descended. During the descent the cowling struck the main rotor releasing a section of the cowling. The helicopter landed without further incident. The pilot confirmed that the cowling have been left held open by a maintenance stay after completion of the Check A, due to becoming distracted from their normal procedure by completion of the tech log".

The AirNav RadarBox website (see link #6) has no record of the helicopter flying since 14-6-2023 -the date of this incident

AS 355F2 Ecureuil II G-NBPL is ex-HB-ZKB (Swiss registry) delivered to Switzerland 16-1-2104. Re-registered in the UK as G-NBPL on 7-9-2018. Before Swiss registration, this helicopter (built 1991) had worn the registration marks F-WYMA, SE-JET, OK-WIQ, OM-WIQ, OK-WIQ, and I-SFLY, between 1991 and 2014.

Shenley is a village and civil parish in Hertfordshire, England, between Barnet and St Albans. The village is located 14 miles from Central London.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 14-10-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023
2. https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-NBPL/934164
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-nbpl
4. http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-zkb.htm
5. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/56405/
6. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-NBPL/1982279487/log
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shenley

Location

Media:

G-NBPL G-NBPL: Eurocopter AS.355F2 at Elstree, Hertforshire 10-1-2019.