Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346546

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:13:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bellavista, Jaén -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bellavista
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two military planes collided after take-off and crashed during training manoeuveres in the region. Ten CAP Vitorio Difilipe, Alférez Luis Vasquero Villegas (24) and Alféres ...hero G.

Note: type not reported, but one Curtiss SNC-1 Falcon from BA Piura and one P-36G from BA Talara possible (Aeroflight)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 9 May 1944, p6/10 May 1944, p6 (partially unreadable)