Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346547

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:13:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bellavista, Jaén -   Peru
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bellavista
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two military planes collided after take-off and crashed during training manoeuvres in the region.

Note: type not reported, but single seater Curtiss P-36G possible, stationed at BA Talara at the time or Curtiss SNC-1 Falcon stationed at BA Piura (Aeroflight)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 9 May 1944, p6/10 May 1944, p6