Incident RotorWay Exec 162F G-CDBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346556

Date:Sunday 25 June 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDBK
MSN: 6834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Broom, 3 miles from Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rotorway Executive 162F G-CDBK: Minor damage is a forced landing near Broom, 3 miles from Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"With the helicopter running low on fuel and the nearest airfield, Duxford, very busy with airshow traffic, the pilot elected to divert to Old Warden rather than declare a fuel emergency. Three miles out, the helicopter ran out of fuel and made a forced landing. There were no injuries and the helicopter suffered minor structural damage".

Broom is a small village in the Central Bedfordshire district of the county of Bedfordshire, England about 8.5 miles south-east of the county town of Bedford. Broom lies 1.5 miles (2 km) south-west of Biggleswade and 19.5 miles (31 km) south-west of Cambridge

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cdbk
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broom,_Bedfordshire

Location