Accident Avro Anson NK773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346570

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:ATA
Registration: NK773
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rodbourne, 5 miles northeast of Hullavington, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson NK773 was being flown on a ferry flight, just below the cloud base, when it was struck from behind by Airspeed Oxford Mk II X7134 just as the latter was emerging from the cloud.
The two aircraft crashed in the same field at Rodbourne. All three occupants of the planes were killed.

Pilot of Anson NK773: First Officer Wilbur Washington ACTON (from the USA) Air Transport Auxiliary.

Pilot of Oxford X7134: Flt/Lt Bernard Norman PHILLIPS, 45885 RAF.

Passenger in the Oxford: Sqn/Ldr William Alfred LAW, 79047 RAFVR.

R.I.P.

Sources:

American ATA Pilots.
RAFWEB Casualties, 1944