Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N2225A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34658

Date:Saturday 26 April 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Giora Chalamish
Registration: N2225A
MSN: 32R-7987015
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1254 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rye, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a VFR, no flight plan, cross-country flight, the pilot entered IMC conditions and the aircraft struck the side of a 12,349 foot mountain at the 10,800 foot level. The aircraft was missing for four days and was located by Civil Air Patrol search aircraft. The pilot had received two briefings from flight services in which he was told, visual flight was not recommended.

Probable Cause: The pilot initiating flight into IMC conditions in mountainous terrain. Factors were mountainous terrain, low ceiling, snow, preflight planning, and in-flight planning and decision making.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA171

Location