Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346595

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1944
Time:morning
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huarochiví province -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Las Palmas
Destination airport:BA Huancayo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Laguna de Huaillacocha, Yuracmayo, Huarochiví, and caught fire. Alférez César Benavidas Gonzales and S.Of. Tito Martín Lynch.
A second plane from the formation of the "23 Escuadrón de Información y Ataque, BA Huancayo" force-landed during the search and caught fire. Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 12 October 1944, p6