Incident Caproni Ca.111 ? I-4-13 ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346596

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Caproni Ca.111 ?
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: I-4-13 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacasmayo -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Chiclayo
Destination airport:Pacasmayo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing after "failure of the engine". Alférez Ibañez and pilots Oficials Montoya and Chaparro suffered injuries. Airplane serious damaged. Registration noted as "1413" (I-4-13 ?)

Note: Caproni Ca.111 used for transport flights (no unit) in late years until 1946 (Aeroflight, Scamble)

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 13 October 1944, p6