Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk VH-JUA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346599

Date:Sunday 15 October 2023
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Air Gold Coast Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-JUA
MSN: 17266434
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:14158 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2.9 km SW of Murwillumbah, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG)
Destination airport:Murwillumbah Airport, NSW (YMUR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a missed approach, the aircraft did not climb as expected and the pilot conducted a forced landing. The aircraft subsequently collided with terrain resulting in minor injuries to the pilot, who was the sole occupant onboard.

Contributing factors
-During the go-around, it is likely the aircraft was incorrectly configured resulting in reduced climb performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2023-048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12632243/Tygalgah-plane-crash-Pilot-rushed-hospital.html
https://www.dailytelegraph.com.au/news/nsw/tweed-heads/plane-crash-at-tygalgah-near-murwillumbah-in-the-tweed-shire/news-story/5454dcfd9796f5931429473fe1d02fe7
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12632243/amp/Tygalgah-plane-crash-Pilot-rushed-hospital.html

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-048
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=JUA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHJUA/history/20231015/0100Z/YBCG/YMUR
https://airgoldcoast.com.au/our-aircraft/cessna-172m-vh-jua/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/84921_1630828875.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: