Accident Fairchild PT-19A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346613

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Playa de Ancón -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Ancón/Alférez Huguet
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Fairchild" found crashed at Playa Grande, 14:45. Alférez CAP Carlos Debernardi León and S.Of. 3°Luis Xamin Romanello.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 7 December 1944, p1