Accident Robinson R44 II PP-PVC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346648

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:TMW Transportes e Mecanizacao Agricola Watanabe
Registration: PP-PVC
MSN: 13792
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delfinópolis, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cravinhos, SP
Destination airport:Rancho Bale, Delfinópolis, MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Company TMD Transporte e Mecanização Agrícola Watanabe LTDA, Cravinhos, SP, bound for Rancho Bale, Delfinópolis, MG, at around 17:00 UTC. Near the planned destination, the aircraft touched the water surface of the Peixoto dam, lost control and completely submerged.

Sources:

CENIPA

Location