Accident Mooney M20E N79366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34665

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N79366
MSN: 576
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2728 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunsmuir, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseburg, OR (RBG)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN FLYING LOW AND DISAPPEARED INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, CONSISTING OF LOW CLOUDS, GUSTY WINDS AND SNOW WHICH LASTED THROUGHOUT THE DAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND ON THE SIDE OF A HILL IN A DESCENDING ATTITUDE WINGS LEVEL. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THAT IT HAD HAILED EARLIER IN THE DAY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30090