Tailstrike Accident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) PR-PFD,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 June 2023
Time:11:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Imetame Metalmecanica Ltda
Registration: PR-PFD
MSN: 1235
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telêmaco Borba, PR (SSVL) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aracruz-Primo Bitti Airport, ES (SIFV)
Destination airport:Telêmaco Borba Airport, PA (SSVL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Aracruz-Primo Bitti Airport bound for the Telêmaco Borba Airport for a private flight, with two pilots, two flight attendants and sixty-one passengers on board.
During the landing on runway 20, the aircraft suffered a tailstrike.

Sources:

CENIPA