Accident Bell 206B PT-HKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346711

Date:Thursday 11 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Agsafra Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-HKM
MSN: 2877
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alto Alegre Do Pindaré, MA -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda do Panelão, Alto Alegre do Pindaré, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fazenda do Panelão, Alto Alegre do Pindaré, MA, at around 11.04 UTC, in order to carry out an aero-agricultural herbicide application flight. During the flight at low altitude, the aircraft crashed into a steel wire, lost height and crashed into the ground.

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 2003 PT-HKM Apuiarés, CE unk