Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 310H N310HJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34673

Date:Sunday 25 July 1993
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310H
Owner/operator:Yehiem Konski
Registration: N310HJ
MSN: 310-0003
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3048 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near William J. Fox Airport, Lancaster, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WITH ABOUT 4.0 HOURS OF FUEL FOR A PLANNED DESTINATION FLIGHT OF 2.0 HOURS. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DETERMINE IF THE FLIGHT LANDED AT ANY OTHER AIRPORT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE, ABOUT 4 HOURS AFTER THE FLIGHT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT CONTACTED THE AIRPORT CONTROL TOWER AND REQUESTED AND RECEIVED LANDING INSTRUCTIONS. THERE WERE NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN THE FLIGHT AND THE CONTROL TOWER. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINES BEGAN TO SPUTTER, FOLLOWED BY THE AIRCRAFT ENTERING INTO A SPIN. DURING THE SPIN, BOTH ENGINES BEGAN TO DEVELOP POWER WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL IMPACT. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF POWER BEING DEVELOPED AT IMPACT AND THAT THE LEFT MAIN FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS SELECTED TO THE CROSSFEED POSITION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS OR FUEL SPILLAGE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and his failure to maintain the minimum control airspeed which progressed to an inadverent stall/spin. Factors relating to this accident were fuel exhaustion and the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA300
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=310HJ

Location