Accident Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346735

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:11:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Canarana Aeroagrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-UQH
MSN: 200924
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canarana, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda BM, Canarana, MT
Destination airport:Fazenda BM, Canarana, MT,
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema crashed into a plantation after deviating from a low voltage cable, causing the aircraft to lose control and then land straight ahead.
The aircraft suffered substantial damage and the pilot was unharmed.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - undetermined;
- Adverse weather conditions - undetermined;
- Pilot judgement - undetermined; and
- Flight planning - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-085/CENIPA/2023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 2015 PT-UQH Juscimeira, MT unk
CFIT

Location