Accident Neiva EMB-202 PT-UXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346741

Date:Monday 20 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202
Owner/operator:Taim Aero Agricola Ltda-Epp
Registration: PT-UXJ
MSN: 20001082
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pedro Osório, RS (APUA) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the "Neco" aero-agricultural landing area, located in the municipality of Pedro Osório, RS, at around 15:00 UTC, in order to carry out a local flight to apply pesticides to a farm in the region.
While returning to land, the aircraft crashed into an electricity transmission cable.
The Pilot in Command (PIC) reported that the engine then lost power and an emergency landing was made in a rice field.
The aircraft suffered substantial damage and the pilot was unharmed.

Contributing Factors
- Attention - undetermined;
- Attitude - undetermined; and
- Perception - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-033/CENIPA/2023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 2019 PT-UXJ Taim Aero Agrícola 0 Fazenda Santa Maria, Rio Grande, RS sub