Accident Bell 407 PT-YZJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346757

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Departamento de Policia Rodov.Federal
Registration: PT-YZJ
MSN: 53342
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campina Grande Do Sul, PR -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Federal Highway Police Station 01-PR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 407 took off from Federal Highway Police Station 01-PR, in the municipality of Colombo, PR, to carry out a police flight, with three crew members and one passenger on board. While performing a hovering manoeuvre over the Ribeirão Grande reservoir, the aircraft collided with a metal cable. The aircraft then proceeded to land at Bacacheri aerodrome (SBBI), in the municipality of Curitiba, PR.

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 2018 PT-YZJ Nova Esperança, PR
Engine failure