ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34679
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-MAY-1986 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
Owner/operator: | Van Nuys Aero Club |
Registration: | N67TTB |
MSN: | 535 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Van Nuys, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Van Nuys, CA (VNY) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RWY 16L THE LIGHT ACFT PLT WAS CAUTIONED ABOUT POSSIBLE WAKE TURBULENCE FROM AN ARRIVING C-130 HERCULES ACFT LANDING ON RWY 16R. THE LIGHT ACFT PLT ACKNOWLEDGED OBSERVING THE C-130, WHICH WAS ABOVE HIM. THE C-130 LANDED ON RWY 16R WITHOUT INCIDENT. WHEN THE LIGHT ACFT WAS ABOUT 1/4 MILE NORTH OF THE airport IT ENCOUNTERED THE C-130'S VORTEX WHICH CAUSED IT TO ROLL OVER INVERTED AND CRASH. THE LIGHT ACFT PLT FAILED TO ADHERE TO THE WARNING GIVEN BY ATC AND HE FAILED TO ADHERE TO THE ESTABLISHED VORTEX AVOIDANCE PROCEDURES WRITTEN IN THE AIRMAN'S INFORMATION MANUAL. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33581