Accident Cessna T210L N2115S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34688

Date:Sunday 7 May 1995
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Rameson, Robert, F.
Registration: N2115S
MSN: 21061078
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Destination airport:Visalia, CA (KVIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had received a weather briefing which included an AIRMET referencing occasional moderate rime ice or mixed icing in clouds in precipitation between 9,000 and 20,000 feet. The aircraft, which was not equipped with anti-ice/deice equipment, departed Provo at approx 1544. At 1607, the pilot radioed that he was picking up ice. At 1647 he stated that he wanted to deviate due to weather. At 1657 and again at 1702 he radioed that he was picking up ice. The controller recommended a course reversal following the 1702 call and the pilot responded 'we're doing that.' The aircraft's radar track, combined with satellite imagery of cloud activity near the time of the accident, showed the aircraft penetrating the core of a convective buildup just prior to the accident. Freezing level was near 8,000 feet and the temperature/dew point spread between 8,000 and 13,000 feet was approx 1 degree C. The aircraft impacted the ground upright in a nose low, wings level attitude.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather (icing conditions), and his delay in executing a course reversal to exit those conditions, which resulted in airframe ice accumulation and loss of control. A factor was the icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95FA095

Location