ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346889
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 15 May 1955 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airplane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N….. |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Near Upper Lake, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Middletown, CA |
Destination airport: | Upper Lake, CA |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after an engine failure, hit a TV antenna and crashed in a street.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19550516.1.25&srpos=5&e=14-05-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Lakeport------- 