Accident Airplane N…..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346893

Date:Monday 23 May 1955
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Madison, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private Strip near Madison, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure on approach, crashed into a drainage ditch and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19550524.1.4&srpos=792&e=01-01-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--781-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------