Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I X4105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346899

Date:Saturday 1 November 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: X4105
MSN: 992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Durford Wood near Rogate, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorganshire
Destination airport:Return
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk I X4105 was on a navigation training flight when the pilot became lost in bad weather. With fuel running low a forced landing was made with wheels up. The aircraft was seriously damaged in the landing but the pilot survived. The Spitfire was declared Cat. CB and was written off the books on 9/11/1941.

Pilot Sgt GE BUCHANAN RNZAF safe.

Sources:

Spitfire production