Incident Piper PA-18 CC-NIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346928

Date:Thursday 29 June 1972
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-NIC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuqui/Ovalle
Destination airport:Santo Domingo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared. Type noted as "Pipper 180" (Cessna 180 or Piper PA-18). No further details.

Sources:

La Nación (Arequipa) 1 July 1972, p9