Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt ZS-OKV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346931

Date:Thursday 29 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OKV
MSN: 22-9419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brakpan Airfield (FABB) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brakpan (FABB)
Destination airport:Brakpan (FABB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot on-board a Piper PA-22-108 Colt aircraft with registration ZS-OKV took off on a training flight from Brakpan Airfield (FABB) with the intention to land on the same airfield.
The pilot took off from Runway 18 and routed to Ergo Slimes Dam before he made his way back to FABB. The pilot reported that upon his return to FABB whilst on final approach for Runway 36 and travelling at a speed of approximately 80 knots (kts), he noticed that the glide path was high. He reduced the power and tried to correct the glide angle. During touch down, the aircraft landed deep and bounced. When the wheels touched down again, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and it veered off to the right side of the runway. The aircraft came to a stop on the grass. The nose landing gear strut collapsed and the right wing and the propeller blades contacted the ground during the sequence of events. The aircraft sustained substantial damage; however, no injuries were reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA