Accident ARACE SIRIN ZT-XRX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346933

Date:Tuesday 20 June 2023
Time:22:02 UTC
Type:ARACE SIRIN
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-XRX
MSN: SIR0038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panbult near Piet Retief -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Panbult near Piet Retief
Destination airport:Panbult near Piet Retief
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot launched the unmanned aircraft system (UAS) Arace Sirin with registration ZT-XRX to inspect the railway lines in Panbult near Piet Retief, Mpumalanga province, with the intention to return to the take-off launch. The flight was conducted under beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) rules by night.
The pilot reported that he conducted a pre-flight inspection, and no anomalies were noted on the UAS. The pre-flight checks included checking for the UAS’s software updates and confirming that the battery voltage was full. The pilot launched the UAS at 2100Z and it climbed to 200 metres (m) above ground level (AGL), travelling at a speed of 6 metres per second (m/s). After 1 hour and 2 minutes of flight time whilst on its return to the launch area, the UAS experienced a gust of wind and, as a result, the pilot decided to land the UAS on an open field, approximately 350 metres (m) from
the launch area. The pilot reported that as he initiated the land mode, the UAS lost signal. Later, the pilot drove to the last location recorded on the remote pilot station and found the UAS crashed on the ground with substantial damage. No people on the ground were injured, and no damage to property was caused.

Probable Cause
The UAS disconnected from the remote pilot station unit during the flight, whereafter it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed on the ground. The cause of the disconnection could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA