Incident Kamov Ka-52 (c.10) and Mil Mi-8 (c.8) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346935

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52 (c.10) and Mil Mi-8 (c.8)
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berdiansk Airport, Zaporizhzhia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Ukrainian Armed Forces carried out an attack on Berdiansk Airport, Zaporizhzhia Oblast using MGM-140A ATACMS tactical ballistic missiles. Multiple Russian Air Force helicopters were destroyed or damaged.

Based on satellite imagery it appears that six Ka-52 and two Mi-8 were destroyed, two Mi-8 damaged beyond repair, three Ka-52 damaged beyond repair, four Mi-8 damaged and one Ka-52 damaged.

Sources:

https://defence-blog.com/ukraine-claims-nine-russian-helicopters-destroyed-in-missile-attacks/
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1714719455555584501/photo/1
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02eZsWkZtd28YAzXHhTHFxFXMErY4nHLpq1FvVhbugMMa1gEtnyomtdihub6C3XKM4l&id=100071807121016
https://youtube.com/shorts/t2opyeWHG5s?si=WazfrF4E3HMorPLd
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1715183768850346060/photo/1

Media: