Incident Cessna 152 G-BSCZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346937

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSCZ
MSN: 152-82199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near RAF Halton, Halton, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Halton, Halton, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Narrative:
Cessna 152 G-BSCZ: Substantially damaged 7.12.2022 when overturned in a landing accident Near RAF Halton, Wendover, Buckinghamshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 13.4.2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"As the aircraft climbed through approximately 200 ft agl after a touch and go, its engine failed. The instructor took control and executed a forced landing in a nearby field. During the landing roll the nose wheel dug into the soft surface and the aircraft inverted. Another aircraft, airborne in the vicinity at the same time, experienced severe carburettor icing on several occasions. On reflection, G-BSCZ’s pilots considered it most likely that carburettor icing caused their engine failure.

Cessna 152 G-BSCZ is ex-N68226 (US Registry), and was first registered in the UK on 22.3.1990. At the time of the above incident, it was with its fifth UK owner since then. It can be presumed that the aircraft was repaired and returned to service, as it was recorded by the Flight Radar 24 website (see link #2) as flying again in the area of Blackbushe Airfield, Camberley, Surrey several times between 14 and 17.10.2023

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 13.4.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2023
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bscz
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BSCZ/2018452914
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BSCZ/924790
5. https://haltonaeroclub.co.uk/cessna-152/
6. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001501465.html
7. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/244901/G-BSCZ
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Halton#Civilian

Location

Media:

G-BSCZ Cessna 152 (26091984875) Cessna 152 G-BSCZ (when with Halton Aeroplane Club) at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO) 24.3.2016