Accident Stinson NC....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346968

Date:Monday 31 December 1945
Time:c. 18:15 LT
Type:Stinson
Owner/operator:Michigan Central Airlines
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coolspring Township, LaPorte County, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL
Destination airport:Flint, MI
Narrative:
The Stinson aircraft crashed while circling on a farmland during a blizzard. Four individuals aboard were killed and the aircraft was consumed by the ensuing fire.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/314318752
https://www.newspapers.com/image/514732540
https://www.newspapers.com/image/130949975