Accident N.V. Vliegtuigbouw Sagitta 013 VH-GQR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346978

Date:Saturday 24 July 1965
Time:
Type:N.V. Vliegtuigbouw Sagitta 013
Owner/operator:Newcastle Gliding Club
Registration: VH-GQR
MSN: 004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Singleton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The port wing separated from the fuselage during an attempted roll over. The glider dived into the ground, killing the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.hdekker.info/DIVERSEN/SAGITTA.htm