Incident Robinson R44 II B-70HY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346987

Date:Tuesday 27 April 2021
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Anyang General Aviation
Registration: B-70HY
MSN: 13829
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fugou County, Zhoukou, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While carrying out an agricultural spraying flight over farmland in the morning, a helicopter pilot was dazzled by strong sunlight as he turned the helicopter to the east. He therefore failed to notice the power cables ahead in time. The R44 lost control and crashed subsequent to wirestrike. Luckily, the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://safety.caac.gov.cn/indexnewsdetail/init.act?args=1a6446ce42af4cf28785b95cf38fe6ad

Location