Incident Cessna 152 PP-NET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346988

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2023
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Escola de Aviaçao Civil PLA
Registration: PP-NET
MSN: 15284741
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Destination airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 crashed during an instructional flight and closed all runways at Goiânia International Airpor.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2023/10/18/acidente-com-aviao-interdita-pistas-no-aeroporto-de-goiania.ghtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2005 N6459M Micheal C Waynen 0 Bridgeport, Texas sub