Incident Squarecraft SA102-5 Cavalier G-AZHH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347008

Date:Tuesday 10 March 2020
Time:day
Type:Squarecraft SA102-5 Cavalier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AZHH
MSN: PFA.1393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rufforth East Airfield, Wetherby Road, Rufforth, York, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rufforth East Airfield, Wetherby Road, Rufforth, York, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Squarecraft SA102-5 Cavalier G-AZHH: Substantially damaged 10-3-2020 when damaged in a landing accident - overshot on landing at Rufforth East Airfield, Wetherby Road, Rufforth, York, North Yorkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation published on 8-6-2023, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:

"The aircraft overshot the runway during landing, damaging the engine, cowling and propeller. The owner has since modified the brakes on the aircraft.

Squarecraft SA102-5 Cavalier G-AZHH was built in 1975 (although the registration had been allocated on 20-10-1971) and had only had two owners from new. First owner 20-10-1971 to 20-6-2016 and second owner from 20-6-2016 to date.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation published on 8-6-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2023
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AZHH.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MacFam_Cavalier
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9322151
5. https://woodenaviation.com/102-5%20cavalier.html
6. https://rufforthairfieldeast.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/Rufforth-Airfield-East-Flying-Orders-and-Airfield-Terms-of-Use-1.pdf

Location

Media:

Squarecraft SA102-5 Cavalier AN0291834 Squarecraft SA102-5 Cavalier G-AZHH at Cranfield (EGTC) Bedfordshire in 1999 G AZHH SQUARECRAFT CAVALIER SA 102 5: Built 1975. Taken at The Real Aeroplane Club, Breighton Airfield, East Yorkshire, UK on 20 May 2023