Incident Bell 206B JetRanger III G-CDGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347009

Date:Saturday 11 February 2023
Time:c. 15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:1212BB LLP
Registration: G-CDGV
MSN: 3997
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stainsby Hall Farm Cott Helipad, near Stockton-on-Tees, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Humberside Airport (HUY/EGNJ)
Destination airport:Stainsby Hall Farm Cott Helipad, near Stockton-on-Tees, County Durham
Narrative:
Bell 206B JetRanger III G-CDGV: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-2-2023 in a landing accident at Stainsby Hall Farm Cott Helipad, near Stockton-on-Tees, County Durham. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 13.4.2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"While manoeuvring at low height and speed over a helipad in preparation for parking, the aircraft tail rotor struck a CCTV mounting on the hangar. Yaw control was lost, and the aircraft struck the ground suffering extensive damage".

The damage sustained must have been "extensive" enough to warrant the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) by the CAA on 6-9-2023 as "destroyed"

According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #2) the last flight of this helicopter was on 11-2-2023 from Humberside Airport (HUY/EGNJ) to near Stockton-on-Tees, County Durham. It was last tracked on radar at 15:00 local time north east of Pickering, North Yorkshire

G-CDGV was previously G-GBRU: it had both registrations between 11-1-2005 and 11-2-2023 as follows:

G-CDGV from 11-1-2005
G-GBRU from 15-2-2005
G-CDGV from 10-7-2008 (for the second time)

This helicopter was originally built in 1987. Its non-UK registrations were XC-PFS (Mexican Registry) and N217PM (US Registry). The US registration was cancelled 29-12-2004

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 13.4.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2023
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CDGV
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cdgv
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10771410
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CDGV/1069792
6. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Merlin-Estates/Bell-206B-3-JetRanger-III/1454381/L
7. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDGV.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stockton-on-Tees

Location

Media:

G-CDGV, Bell Jet Ranger, Leeds Coney Park Bell 206B JetRanger III G-CDGV at Coney Park, Leeds, West Yorkshire 27 January 2022 G-GBRU, bell Jet Ranger, R A Fleming Ltd, Leeds/Bfd Bell 206B JetRanger III with "alternative" registration G-GBRU, at Leeds-Bradford Airport, Yeadon, West Yorkshire 15 April 2016