Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP HK-2465-G ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347016

Date:Thursday 19 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Volar Colombia
Registration: HK-2465-G
MSN: R1723338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Yariguíes Airport (EJA/SKEJ), Barrancabermeja, Santander Dept. -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport (EJA/SKEJ)
Destination airport:Puerto Berrio Airport (PBE/SKPR)
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off from Yariguíes Airport (EJA/SKEJ) in Barrancabermeja, the Cessna R172K Hawk XP lost communication and crashed on a field near the airport. The pilot, the lone occupant aboard was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.elnuevosiglo.com.co/nacion/avioneta-se-estrello-en-zona-rural-de-barrancabermeja?amp
https://www.elpais.com.co/amp/colombia/accidente-de-avioneta-en-barrancabermeja-santander-deja-al-menos-una-persona-muerta-esto-se-sabe-1951.html
https://www.semana.com/nacion/bucaramanga/articulo/atencion-una-persona-muerta-deja-accidente-de-avioneta-en-barrancabermeja-santander/202324/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/78594_1663641603.jpg (photo)
https://www.elespectador.com/colombia/mas-regiones/se-accidento-una-avioneta-en-zona-rural-de-barrancabermeja/

Media: