Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk ZS-PMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347028

Date:Friday 20 October 2023
Time:08:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Lanseria Flight Center
Registration: ZS-PMK
MSN: 172-63294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB), Pretoria, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot (SP) on-board a Cessna 172M aircraft with registration ZS-PMK took off from Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) with the intention to conduct a solo flight in the general flying area (GFA) before returning to FAWB. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).
The SP stated that she arrived at the school on the day and prepared for the flight. She was signed out by her instructor. She then took off from Runway 06 and routed to the GFA where she conducted exercises consisting of medium level turns and steep turns. Sometime during her flight in the GFA, the press-to-talk (PTT) button which is located on her control column became faulty. The SP then used the PTT on the other control column. Once she completed the exercises, she routed back to FAWB and, as she was not cleared to enter the controlled airspace by the air traffic control (ATC) officer, she circled above the power station whilst transmitting to request joining instructions. As time went by, the SP switched back to the GFA frequency, and there was no response either. She then switched to the tower frequency again and transmitted, but still with no clearance. The SP then used her mobile phone to call the tower, but could not get through. Whilst the SP was still circling at the power station, she overheard the ATC at the tower asking the SP’s chief pilot (who was flying with another student pilot at the time) to fly to the GF and escort her back. Whilst still waiting for clearance, the SP could also hear the tower ATC asking other pilots in the vicinity if they had seen her aircraft.
The chief pilot caught up with the SP and flew alongside her aircraft on the left side; he instructed her using the radio to follow him back to FAWB. During landing on Runway 29 after touchdown, the SP did not apply enough rudder to maintain directional control and the power was not fully closed; as a result, the aircraft drifted to the left and onto the grass area during the landing roll. The aircraft kept rolling on the grass and the SP retracted the flaps with the mindset of conducting a go-around. The aircraft crossed over taxiway Charlie, bounced and flipped; it finally rested in an inverted position. The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the pilot sustained minor cuts to her forehead.

Probable Cause
The aircraft landed in a high speed which led to a bounce, and the SP lost directional control which culminated in the aircraft nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.citizen.co.za/rekord/news-headlines/2023/10/20/student-pilot-injured-in-plane-crash/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/40809_1540225971.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 November 2021 ZS-PMK 0 Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) unk

Location

Media: