Incident Zenair Zenith STOL CH750 G-CLYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347033

Date:Friday 3 February 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair Zenith STOL CH750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CLYN
MSN: LAA 381-15722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coombe Farm, Goodleigh, Barnstaple, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coombe Farm, Goodleigh, Barnstaple, Devon
Destination airport:Coombe Farm, Goodleigh, Barnstaple, Devon
Narrative:
Zenair Zenith STOL CH750 G-CLYN: Substantially damaged 3.2.2023 when ran off the runway on landing and overturned at Coombe Farm, Goodleigh, Barnstaple, Devon. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8.6.2023, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"During the roll-out and at low speed the aircraft began to drift sideways into long grass. The wingtip dropped and touched the ground causing the aircraft to become inverted".

Zenair Zenith STOL CH750 G-CLYN was first UK registered on 19.3.2001, and has had only one owner "from new"

Goodleigh is a village, civil parish and former manor in North Devon, England. The village lies about 2+1⁄2 miles (4 km) north-east of the historic centre of Barnstaple. Apart from one adjunct at the south, it is generally a linear settlement.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8.6.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2023
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001684500.html
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/465740/G-CLYN
4. https://zenair.co.uk/ch750
5. https://www.coombefarmgoodleigh.co.uk/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goodleigh

Location