Accident Cessna 150M N714ML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34705

Date:Thursday 31 March 1983
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Thomas Rex Jarrett
Registration: N714ML
MSN: 15079281
Total airframe hrs:2001 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kanab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED PAGE AT ABOUT 1150. AT ABOUT 1238 THE ACFT STRUCK THE SOUTH SLOPE OF A 6,280-FT CANYON WALL AT ABOUT 6,000 FT MSL. THE CANYON IS ONE OF A SERIES OF ABOUT FIVE 'FINGER' CANYONS FORMING THE VERMILION CLIFFS GROUP. SIGMENT LIMA 15 IN EFFECT CALLED FOR OCCASIONAL SEVERE TURBULENCE BELOW 16,000 FT ESPECIALLY WITHIN 50 MI OF ROUGH TERRAIN. THE AREA FORECAST CALLED FOR OCCASIONAL MODERATE TRUBULENCE SURFACE TO 15,000 FT DUE TO STRONG WESTERLY WINDS. A PLT WHO LANDED AT PAGE AT 1345 STATED HIS FLT WAS MARKED BY LIGHT TO OCCASIONALLY MODERATE TURBULENCE WITH FREQUENT SUSTAINED UP & DOWN DRAFTS. HE ALSO STATED THAT DURING HIS ARRIVAL THE WINDS WERE 160 DEG AT 28 MPH GUSTING TO 45 MPH. REPORT OF ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT NONE OF THE SPARKPLUGS WERE TORQUED, & THE SPARKPLUGS OF CYL #4 WERE ONLY FINGER-TIGHT. IN ADDITION, CYL #1'S EXHAUST VALVE LEAKED, CYL #3'S RINGS LEAKED, & CYL #4'S INTAKE VALVE & RINGS LEAKED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42397