Accident Cessna 210L N732ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34708

Date:Monday 8 May 2000
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732ER
MSN: 21061461
Total airframe hrs:3601 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mack, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO (GJT)
Destination airport:Vernal, UT (VEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument rated pilot received 3 weather briefings and waited 3 hours for weather to improve before departing on a VFR flight. According to witnesses, the mountain tops in the vicinity of the pilot's route of flight were obscured by clouds. The pilot told the witnesses that he was concerned with the freezing level and therefore wanted to stay VFR. The pilot told the FSS weather briefer that he was trying to stay out of icing conditions and the lower he flew the better. The pilot filed a flight plan that had an intended route of flight along a victor airway at VFR altitudes. Radar data depicted the accident airplane climbing to a maximum altitude of 8,700 feet msl and heading northwest on course before radar contact was lost. The radar altitude data was overlaid on topographical data and revealed the terrain rising to meet the airplane's last radar altitude return. The airplane impacted mountainous terrain at 8,736 feet msl. Weather reports along the route of flight depict cloud bases initiating approximately 7,300 feet msl. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation of the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors were the mountain obscuration and the rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00FA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20987&key=1