Accident Schleicher ASK 16 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347088

Date:Saturday 15 July 2023
Time:09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 16
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plätzer -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Segelfluggelände Plätzer
Destination airport:Segelfluggelände Plätzer
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft entered a stall, dropped the left wing and came to rest against a tree. The touring motor glider was substantially damaged and there were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=3
BFU23-0602-3X