Accident SZD-45A Ogar SP-0066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347089

Date:Saturday 19 May 2007
Time:13:30
Type:SZD-45A Ogar
Owner/operator:
Registration: SP-0066
MSN: B-652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olsztyn -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olsztyn/Dajtki Airport (EPOD)
Destination airport:Olsztyn/Dajtki Airport (EPOD)
Narrative:
The touring motor glider took off for a check flight and subsequently crashed into a forest. Both the 57-year old student and the 45-year old instructor suffered fatal injuries.

According to the investigation, the aircraft was more than 31kg over MTOM and took off with partially extended air brakes.

Former D-KCAN, DM-3504, DDR-3504

Sources:

https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/pkbwl/zdarzylo-sie-dzisiaj-motoszybowiec-dlugo-nie-przechodzil-na-wznoszenie-lecac-tuz-na

Accident Report: https://bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/sites/bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/files/2007_177_RK.pdf
Accident Photographs: https://bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/sites/bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/files/2007_177_A.pdf