Accident Mil Mi-24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347097

Date:Friday 20 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chasov Yar, Bakhmut Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 October 2023, a Ukrainian Army Aviation Mil Mi-24, of the 16th Separate Army Aviation Brigade, crashed near Chasiv Yar, Bakhmut Raion, Donetsk Oblast. In April 2024, another video of the crash site circulated on social media, which was misidentified by some on social media as a different accident.

On 24 October 2023, the Brody City Council (Lviv Oblast) announced on their official Facebook page that Pidpolkovnyk Serhiy Anatoliyovych Novosad had died while performing a combat mission on 20 October 2023.

Sources:

https://ualosses.org/en/soldier/novosad-serhij-anatolijovych-1981-09-08-42-brody-16th-separate-army-aviation-brigade-lieutenant-colonel/
https://varta1.com.ua/news/na-lvivshchini-poproshchayutsya-z-pidpolkovnikom-sergiiem-novosadom_372103.html
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/1888
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/1889
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/1902
https://t.me/belarusian_silovik/32472
https://www.facebook.com/100064324915700/posts/pfbid0uEQN7aWBdfJ9zfyHj9JFnTeGbCwEadDyDMtFoH7XD1eFXqoADrdrd6Kvk2QYYvwVl/

Location

Media: