Incident Stinson Faucett F-10 (SM-6B) OB-BBK/11,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347102

Date:Sunday 29 March 1942
Time:afternoon
Type:Stinson Faucett F-10 (SM-6B)
Owner/operator:Faucett
Registration: OB-BBK/11
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cerro Colorado -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rodriguez Ballón (13:15)
Destination airport:Lima
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing into wooded area after engine failure. Capitán Ernesto Gómez Cornejo and eight passengers. Three passengers were injured. "Faucett N°11".

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 30 March 1942, p7