Accident unknown ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347124

Date:Saturday 10 April 1954
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Dr. T. Hall
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oakey Aerodrome, Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Climbing after takeoff, the glider appeared to hit a thermal at around 1000 feet above ground level. It then made a sharp turn to port and fell to the ground in a flat spin. The pilot, 55 year old Dr. Thomas M Hall died soon after rescuers reached him. At a subsequent inquest, it was suggested that Dr. Hall may have suffered a heart attack. The glider was built in Toowoomba in 1953 for Dr. Hall.

Sources:

1. Central Queensland Herald, 15 April 1954
2. The Courier-Mail, 3 August 1954