Accident Colomban MC-15 Cri Cri OM-M644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347133

Date:Saturday 2 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Colomban MC-15 Cri Cri
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OM-M644
MSN: 644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hosín Airport -   Czech Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hosin (LKHS)
Destination airport:Hosin (LKHS)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During flight demonstrations, after the second pass of the Colomban MC-15 in a left turn, the left engine failed. The pilot failed to continue the flight on one engine and the aircraft crashed in the cornfield to the right of RWY 06 R. No one was injured in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN